Technische Universität Wien
> Zum Inhalt

Admission with foreign school leaving exame

Applicants in possession of a school leaving certificate issued in an EU/EEA state or a non-EU/EEA state are required to send in their application for admission to higher education studies by terrestrial mail, within the admission period.

Here are the steps you need to take:

  1. Printing and filling out of the application form
  2. Submission of your duly signed application form and required documents (see leaflet below)
  3. Should you be subject to visa requirements, you can apply for residence authorisation with the Austrian diplomatic authorities (embassy, consulate) in your country of origin, exhibiting your notification of admission.
  4. Once in Vienna, you can do the online pre-enrolment and
  5. come with your notification of admission, your sequencenumber from the online pre-enrolment and your passport to the Admission Office of the Vienna University of Technology

How and when can you apply for admission? 

  1. Printing and filling out of the application form
  2. Submission of your duly signed application form and required documents (see leaflet below)

In order for your application of admission to be processed, you will be required to either send your documents by terrestrial mail (not by email, not by fax!) or come to the Admission Office during office hours.

Documents issued in countries other than Austria are subject to notarisation regulations. All documents whose originals were not drafted in German or English shall be officially translated. Please have documents translated only after notarisation.

Please note: Your application can only be processed for the current semester if we receive the documents within the general admission periode (Deadline: 5 February for summer semester and 5 September for winter semester). To complete your enrolment you have to come in person to the Admission Office of the Vienna University of Technology by the 30th of April (Deadline summer semester) or by the 30th of November at the latest (Deadline winter semester). Otherwise your application is only valid for the following semester.

Send in your documents in a timely manner, allowing for up to 10-12 weeks processing time! Please note that the Admission Office of Vienna University of Technology is not able to provide you with information about the current status of your application until the full processing time has expired!

How do I receive a notification of admission?

Your documents will be verified by the Admission Office staff following receipt. If your application is complete and is submitted within the period prescribed, you will receive by terrestrial mail a notification of admission from the ViennaUniversity of Technology. You will be also notified by terrestrial mail if any of the submitted documents should exhibit formal or content flaws. In this case you will be granted a deadline extension, by the end of which you are required to have submitted the missing documents, notarisations or translations.

Should you be subject to visa requirements, you can apply for residence authorisation with the Austrian diplomatic authorities (embassy, consulate) in your country of origin, exhibiting your notification of admission.

Once in Vienna, you have to do the online pre-enrolment and come in person to the Admission Office. You will be required to exhibit the following documents:

  • your notification of admission,
  • your sequencenumber and
  • your passport.

Should you need or be required to attend pre-study courses, the Admission Office staff will provide you with a payment slip for your course fees.

Proficiency in German

At the Technical University of Vienna the language of instruction is German. In order to be admitted to a degree programme in Austria you have to prove sufficient knowledge of German.

Which certificates are accepted?

If you are holding a secondary education diploma issued by a German-speaking country or by one of the Austrian or German schools abroad, no separate proof is necessary. In accordance with the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages, evidence of proficiency in German corresponding to level B2 has to be given.

Additionally, the following certificates are accepted as evidence of proficiency in German:

  • Österreichisches Sprachdiplom – B2
  • Innovationszentrum Universität Wien GmbH – Niveau B2.2
  • Zeugnis über die Absolvierung der Hochschulprüfung aus Deutsch (DSH II)
  • Zeugnis der Wiener Internationalen Hochschulkurse (Kursstufe B2/2)

What happens if you cannot prove any knowledge of German?

In this case you will be admitted as non-degree programme student. You will have the possibility to attend German courses to prepare for the supplementary examination of German. These courses can be taken

After successfully completing the exam, you will be admitted as degree programme student. Please note, that solely degrees of these three courses can be accepted after admission as non-degree programme student!

Which possibilities apart from attending a German course do you have?

Applicants with German language knowledge can undergo a German language proficiency test with regard to their actual language proficiency prior to their personal admission as non-degree students at the Außeninstitut of the Vienna University of Technology, 1040 Vienna, Gusshausstraße 28, 1st floor, after appointment by telephone under 01/58801/41554.

Certificate of special qualification for university studies - admission statement

The Certificate of special entrance qualification for university studies consists in the fulfilment of additional study specific admission requirements including the admission statement to the chosen degree programme, applicable in the state which issued the secondary education diploma.

What does Certificate of special entrance qualification mean?

In order to be admitted at the Vienna University of Technology, you have to prove that you would be entitled to an admission to your chosen degree programme in the country which issued your secondary education diploma for the semester you want to start your studies at the Vienna University of Technology. A corresponding confirmation referring to the nearest related branch of studies must be provided in cases where the branch of studies applied for does not exist in the country where the secondary school leaving diploma was issued.

Who has to prove the special university entrance qualification?

All applicants who are not citizens of an EU/EEA member state have to prove they are entitled to an admission to the chosen degree programme, applicable in the country which issued the secondary education diploma for the semester you want to start your studies at the Vienna University of Technology.

Places at universities are either administered by a central authority (e.g. Turkey) or through a system of entrance or qualification examinations.

Is there a validity periode of the Certificate of special entrance qualification?

The confirmation must be issued by a technical university / faculty of the country where the secondary school leaving diploma was issued. It must be valid for the desired date of commencement of studies at the Vienna University of Technology.

Who needs no proof of the special university entrance qualification?

There are special regulations regarding admission for applicants holding a secondary education diploma/academic degree issued in certain states and for applicants holding a citizenship of certain countries.

  • Citizens of EU and EEA countries with a proof of general university entrance qualification (independent of the country of issue);
  • The centre of the vital interests of the applicant or the person obliged to provide maintenance for the applicant (i.e. exclusively a parent or spouse) has continuously been in Austria throughout the 5 years directly preceding the application. The centre of vital interests must be proven by submission of a registration certificate. Additionally, an insurance certificate, a work certificate, a wage tax card or similar document must be provided;
  • The applicant or the person obliged to provide maintenance for the applicant enjoy diplomatic immunity in Austria (submission of the legitimisation card);
  • The applicant is a refugee officially recognised in Austria pursuant to the Geneva Convention.
  • The applicant has applied for asylum in Austria and asylum proceedings are pending. In this case, a validasylum card must be submitted;
  • The applicant submits a secondary school leaving diploma issued by an Austrian school abroad (e.g. St. Georgs Kolleg in Istanbul);
  • The applicant is a foreign journalist accredited and having his or her main occupation in Austria. This provision also includes the spouses and children of foreign journalists (submission of the accreditation document);
  • The applicant has been granted a scholarship for the intended course of studies under provisions of a state treaty or, in the same amount, from those funds of an Austrian territorial authority that must, pursuant to the financial provisions of the relevant territorial authority, expressly be used for scholarships.

Legalisation and translations of documents

Secondary education diplomas, certificates about completed periods of studies, transcripts and the proof of the special university entrance qualification (admission statement)  need to be presented in an officially legalised form for the admission procedure, unless they were issued in Austria. Copies have to be legalised, too.

Which legalisation criteria apply for the different states?

The Austrian Federal Ministry of Science and Research regulates the legalisation of diplomas and certificates for every individual country. In the case of the following issuing countries, legalisation by a notary public is only necessary if you do not present the original document:

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Liechtenstein, Macedonia, Montenegro, Norway, Switzerland, Serbia and Member states of the European Union.

Apostille:

According to bilateral agreements (Hague Convention), documents issued in certain countries does not need to be fully legalised, but an apostille issued in the country which issued the original document is sufficient. Usually you can get the apostille from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Justice or the Ministry of Education of the issuing country.

The following countries signed the Hague Convention:

Albania, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belarus,Belize, Botswana, Brunei, Cape Verde, China (only Macao and Hong Kong), Columbia, Costa Rica, Cyprus (Nord), Dominica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Fiji, Georgia, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Iceland, India, Israel, Japan, Kap Verde, Kazakhstan, Korea (Republic), Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Malawi, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Mozambique, Namibia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue, Oman, Panama, Peru, Russia, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Sao Tomé and Principe, San Marino, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Suriname, Swaziland, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, Ukraine, USA, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela and Zimbabwe.

Fully legalised documents:

Documents from countries with which Austria has no agreement have to be fully legalised. An authentication from the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs from the issuing country is necessary for the required document.

Please report to the Austrian embassy/consulate in the country where your documents were issued, showing your certificate. For your admission procedure, the last authentication issued by an Austrian authority is crucial.

Further information

For information about legalisation requirements for individual states, please refer to the Austrian Federal Ministry of Science and Research, NARIC (National Academic Recognition Information Centre) AUSTRIA.

Which documents need to be translated?

Documents which are required for the admission procedure and which are not originally issued in German have to be translated into German, and the translation has to be certified by notary. Original English documents are accepted.

Please note: Translations should be done only after legalisation if necessary!